Home / Blog/News / How to Extend a Short-Stay German Visa

 

How to Extend a Short-Stay German VisaThe Federal Republic of Germany remains one of the top world countries that attract large number of visitors, increasing each year. The main reason behind this may be not only its developed economy, tourist-welcoming environment, rich culture, beautiful cities and more, but also its good business-doing climate, well-developed health system, and the advanced and free educational system.

Those wishing to enter the country for a short period, can do so by obtaining a short-stay visa, which is a Schengen visa that permits its holder to remain not only in Germany, but in the whole territory of the Schengen, consisting of 28 member states, for up to 90 days within a 180-day period.

However, upon arriving in Germany, many realize that 30 days may not be enough for them to enjoy the country. Others, who come to seek medical treatment, find out that they will need longer time to complete their therapy. Business people may also need some more time beyond their visa validity to finish their business.

Despite of the widely spread disinformation that it is impossible to extend a short-stay visa in Germany, actually you can do that. Expect that it is very hard and it requires a very strong reason on which you must base your Germany short-stay visa extension application.

Germany Schengen visa extension

For people who have come to Europe with a German short-stay visa, and do not wish to leave upon the end of their 90 days permitted period of stay, the visa renewal is permitted on a few cases.

However, keep in mind that if you apply to get your visa extended in Germany, despite of the fact that a Schengen visa grants you with the right to visit the other countries, you will be limited to remain only in the territory of Germany after you get your German short-stay visa extended.

Reasons to Extend a Short-Stay Germany Visa

The Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EC) No. 810/2009 of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Journal of Laws of the EU of 2009 L243/1), permits short stay visa extension on some specific cases. If you wish to stay longer in Germany, you will need to show strong proof that you are in one of the following situations:

Force Majeure

You can get a Schengen visa extension in Germany if you base your visa extension application on a force majeure reason, as i.e. there are no flight connections between Germany and your home country due to extreme weather conditions as a hurricane or consecutive earthquakes. However, keep in mind that you will be unable to extend your Schengen visa for more than a few weeks in your best case.

Humanitarian Reasons

You will be granted with a Germany short-stay visa extension if you show strong proof that you need to stay longer for humanitarian reasons, as i.e. if you have come on a medical treatment visa you can get it extended if you show enough proof you have to continue your medical treatment in Germany which is not available in your home country. Or having lost a close relative in Germany, and their family needs your support there.

Important Personal Reasons

This is the most dangerous route to use for a Schengen visa renewal, since it really depends how the officer at the immigration authority sees your case. This can be a professional reason or planning to get married in Germany after your visa expiration, which you have not foreseen before, etc.

Late Entry

If you have entered Germany later than you have been permitted to do so, then this is your best case to extend a Schengen visa. I.e. if you entered Germany two weeks after the date you could, then you can apply for a two weeks short-stay visa renewal, which you are very likely to get.

Application Process

If you wish to stay in Germany more than your visa permits you to do so, you will have to submit an application alongside a few visa extension required documents. The process is simple and quick. You may have a short interview on the reasons why you are applying for a short-stay visa extension, in which you must convince the interviewer that you need a Schengen visa renewal really badly.

Where to apply to extend a short-stay Visa in Germany?

Submit your application at the Service Point of the Foreigners‘ Registration Office , that is closest to where you are currently residing in Germany.

Required Documents for a Short-stay Visa Extension

To complete the application, collect the required documents and submit them prior to the expiration of your visa.

  • Passport, along with the valid visa with which you have entered Germany, which means you must apply before the expiration of your visa validity and not after.
  • Power of Attorney with passport or Personal ID Document
  • Application form for extension of a Germany Schengen Visa
  • One photograph according to the ICAO standards
  • Proof of Income, as a bank statement or three most recent wage slips
  • Health Insurance – for the whole period of the extended stay in Germany
  • Other documentation that proves your situation in Germany

Processing Time for Germany Visa Extension

Generally, the processing time for a visa extension application in Germany is up to a month. This will give you time to remain in Germany, even if your visa expires during the time your application is being processed.

Despite of that, you will have to remain in Germany and you will not be allowed to travel to other Schengen countries during this time, until you get a response in your application.

Germany Visa Extension Fee

The German Short-stay visa extension fees differ from the regular German visa fees. Depending on the reasons you have based your application for a short-stay visa extension in Germany, you may or may not have to pay a fee, as following:

You will not have to pay any fee if:

  • your application is based in humanitarian reasons
  • your application of based on force majeure reasons

Whereas, in the two following cases you will have to pay a fee of 30 euros:

  • when you apply to extend your Schengen visa for important personal reasons
  • when you apply to extend your visa due to late entry

The above-mentioned fees are valid for first time extension. On the other hand, when you apply for a second visa renewal the fee is 60 euros.