Home / Blog/News / Invitation Letter for Germany Visa

 


Germany is a country where many tourists and visitors aim to go. Its culture and history attract different kinds of people who are there for tourism, education, or business. If you are from a country within the EU, then you can simply pack up and go to Germany. If you are not from the EU, then you will need to wait and get a visa for Germany.

You can get a Germany visa by applying to a German Embassy within your home country. The procedure will take some time and will require you to submit different types of documents. One of these documents is an invitation letter for Germany Visa.

This article will go through what an invitation letter is, its types, and samples.

What is an invitation letter for Germany Visa?

To increase your chances of getting the German Visa you must convince the Embassy that you do not plan to stay illegally in the country. German short-term visas will not give you the right to stay in the country for more than 90 days.

Because of this rule, you must have enough proof for the Embassy so that they do not deny your visa because they think you will stay for more than 90 days or not return to your home country at all. To do this you submit as many documents as possible that prove you have strong ties to your home. This could include deeds to property, apartment lease, job contracts and so on.

However, if you are going to Germany for a specific purpose then it is better for someone there to also guarantee that you will not overstay your visa. That is where the invitation letter comes in.

An invitation letter is written by a person who has ties to you and lives in Germany. It declares that you are a responsible person who will not stay in Germany more than they are allowed to. It also proves that you have a relationship with the person writing it and that they are a credible source of information.

The invitation letter is not necessarily mandatory, but it is better to have it. It could make a difference to the German Embassy evaluating your application and increase your chances of getting the visa.

What are the types of invitation letters for Germany Visa?

Not everyone who wants to visit Germany has the same reasons. People go to this country for various purposes and that is why there are many different types of invitation letters.

Invitation Letter for Tourism

Germany is a popular tourist destination. It has many attractions and events which attract a lot of people. If you are one of these people who want to visit Germany for tourism, then an invitation letter would help you get the visa.

The best way to go about getting the invitation letter is if you have a friend in Germany willing to write one for you. The friend could include details about how you know each other and which places you are planning to visit.

The friend must include your visit dates in Germany. It is also recommended to include an itinerary of what touristic attractions you will see together.

Invitation Letter for Family (including spouse visit)

Another reason people might want to visit Germany is that they have family there. In this case, you must absolutely have an invitation letter. German Embassies could deny your short-term visa because they might suspect you want to move with your family permanently.

So you must submit any document they ask for and the invitation letter to prove that you will return in time. The family member you are visiting must write the invitation letter. If you have a lot of members of your family in Germany, the person who has the best job and has been in Germany the longest should write it.

Your family member must state why you are going to Germany to visit. They must write the dates of your visit and explain what you will be doing together while you are there. Additionally, they must also prove their relationship to you. This could be done through birth certificates or marriage certificates.

If the family member is your cousin or someone you do not share the same last name, you could also submit pictures or other documents to prove you are related.

Invitation Letter for Business

Germany is also a very developed country and full of business opportunities. This means that many people will have to visit for business reasons. If you are a person who has to go to Germany for this purpose, then an invitation letter is also a good idea to have.

Whether you are self-employed or work for a company in your home country, you must have the invitation letter from the company you will visit in Germany. The person in charge of the German business such as a manager or director must formally invite you to Germany.

They must write the reason why you will visit. This could be because your companies have a business relationship and you need to discuss that or you want to sign an agreement to do business together in the future.

The German business must also state how long you will be staying in Germany and your itinerary for those days. The itinerary could include business meetings, office or factory visits, and other business discussions or receptions.

Finally, the German business must attach proof that you have or will have a business relationship with each other. This could be in the form of contracts or agreements as well as business emails that you have exchanged with each other in your discussions.

Invitation Letter for Medical Purposes

Germany also has a lot of good doctors and hospitals which can treat health problems that many other countries cannot. If you are in need of medical attention from a German doctor or hospital, then you must have an invitation letter.

The doctor or hospital you are visiting must write why you are going to visit them. They must state the type of medical problem you have and what tests or check-ups they will do during the time you are there.

Finally, they must also write the dates that you will be visiting. The German Embassy will not give you a visa if you have a treatment that is indefinite. Your treatment must have a beginning and end date for you to get the visa.

Invitation Letter for Students

If you are going to study in Germany or visit a university in which you want to study, then you need an invitation letter from them. A professor or head of the department could write the letter where they state why you are visiting or what field of study you have.

They must also state the dates of your visit or study and prove the relationship by attaching an admission letter or scholarship letter.

Invitation Letter for Guest Scientists/Visiting Scholars

You might also be visiting a research center or a university as a scholar or scientist. You are being invited to give a lecture, a presentation, or contribute to research for some time. The institution where you will go in Germany must write an invitation letter for you.

The invitation letter must state the dates of your visit and the reasons why you were chosen. The institution could also attach an itinerary that shows what you will be doing during your time in Germany.

Invitation Letter for Training and Internships

If you are going to Germany for a specific training or to do an internship, then you will also need an invitation letter from the training institution or the company.

The letter must be from the main trainer or your supervisor stating the following:

  • The dates of your training or internship;
  • Your duties during the internship;
  • The topic of the training and the modules covered;
  • Your acceptance letter for the training/internship;
  • Who will cover the expenses of the training/internship.

Invitation Letter for Official Delegations

You could also be visiting Germany on an official capacity, representing your government or another organization. The organization you will visit must send you an invitation letter.

The letter must explain your itinerary and relationship with the organization in Germany. You might be discussing different policies, participating in workshops or sharing lessons learned. The organization inviting your delegation must state the dates of your visit and how the events are funded.

Invitation Letter for Trade and Fair Exhibitions

Finally, you might also be invited to attend or visit a trade or fair exhibition. The organization inviting you must send you a letter. The letter must have the exhibition dates and the itinerary. It also must be specifically addressed to you with your full name.

You cannot use an invitation letter that might only have the name of the company you work for or an organization you belong to. The German Embassy will not accept invitation letters without your full name on them.

How to write an invitation letter for Germany Visa?

Writing an invitation letter can seem like a complicated task at first. But it is quite easy once you know what to include. You can write the invitation letter and have the person in Germany sign it or they can write it on their own.

The letter must be in a formal language because it will address a formal institution, the German Embassy. The Germany invitation letter format must include the following information:

  • Name of Embassy;
  • Address and phone number of Embassy;
  • The applicant’s name and passport number;
  • The applicant’s country of residence, address, and phone number;
  • The name and contact information of the person inviting the applicant;
  • The dates and reason for the visit;
  • The itinerary of the visit;
  • Attachments to prove relationship and reason for the visit;
  • Closing remarks;
  • Signature of the person inviting the applicant.

For a more clear idea about how to write the invitation letter, you can take a look at the German Visa invitation letter samples below.

German Visa Invitation Letter Sample for Spouse

German Visa Invitation Letter Sample for Spouse

German Visa Invitation Letter Sample for Business

Business Invitation Letter Sample