This includes people who are going to visit the Federal Republic of Germany for Medical Purpose.

Required Documents for a Medical Treatment VISA

  • Fully completed application form & declaration duly signed
  • Two passport photographs (strict requirements, see this page for details)
  • Valid national passport,
  • 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  • Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage for emergency medical or hospitalization with a minimum of 30,000 Euros.
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets, others.
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
  • Leave letter of your company (if employed) 
  • Certificate from a medical doctor confirming the need of specific medical treatment 
  • Certificate from a medical doctor confirming that necessary treatment can be provided and appointment is made 
  • Proof of advance payment of the treatment / financial arrangements with the medical doctor in Germany 
  • Correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical doctor
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable
  • Proof of financial status:
    • If employed: Payslips of the past three months / employment contract
    • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)

Where and how to apply for a Medical Treatment VISA

You should apply at your home country’s German Embassy. First-time applicants have to submit the application form along with the required documents in person. Frequent travellers may submit their application and documents via an agent or a travel agency.

It is recommended you apply for a visa at least 3 weeks before your travel date to meet any processing delays. 

Paying the VISA

Applicants have to pay the visa fees by a bank transfer. Check’s or credit cards are not accepted. The money order must be in the name of the German Consulate in your home country and not be older than two months. Cost of a visa as of 2008 is 60 Euro.

Please note the visa fees will not be reimbursed in case of the visa being rejected and the price is subject to change at any time.