Entering higher education studies in Germany, especially in a German-only or German and English study Programmes, requires the attestation that the candidate of having the appropriate German language proficiency.

Ad

Courses whose certificates ensure you a recognized  certificate by the university, about the German language skills are the following:

  • Test of German as a Foreign Language (TestDaF)
  • Goethe Institute German Language Diploma (GDS)
  • German Language Diploma of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs, Level II (DSD)

But, what if you are found in a position where you need to undergo one of aforementioned courses in Germany, before applying for a University admission in one of the universities there? At that point, you must for the German Visa related to such an intention – Language Course Visa.

A German Language Course Visa’s validity is up to the length of the course that can be 3 (three) months up to 1 (one) year and  it CANNOT be extended further while in Germany.

If you decide to continue your studies directly after the Language course you will have to return to your home country to apply for a Student Visa. It is not possible to apply for a Student Visa/Permit while you are in Germany.

Ad

The required documents to apply for a Language Course Visa to a German Embassy or Consulate are:

  • Two Duly Completed Visa Application Form
  • Letter of Permission From Both Parents (for minors – under the age of 18)
  • Valid Passport (for at least 3 months after your planned date of return and not older than 10 years, holding at least two empty visa pages)
  • Birth Certificate (for minors – under the age of 18)
  • Confirmation Letter of Language Course Registration, or, Certificate of Enrollment (the course must contain at least 18 hours/week of classes)
  • Means of Subsistence – 7908 Euro per year (personal financial statements of the last three months, scholarship award certificate, fixed deposit statement “Sperrkonto”, written confirmation of parents or sponsor that he/she will cover your costs, or other)
  • Proof of Covered Health Insurance – for the entire period of stay in Germany
  • Two Recently Taken Portrait Photographs  (strict requirements, read our photo requirements page)
  • Three Copies of The Passport
  • Earlier Schengen Visas if applicable
  • Letter of Motivation about The Language Course (learn how to write a motivation letter)
  • Proof of Covered Accommodation – for the entire period of stay in Germany.
  • Leave Approval Letter by Employer (if employed)
  • Proof of Paid Visa Fee – 60 Euro

*Note: Each original has to be offered with 2 (two) photocopies