Foreigners who seek to remain in Germany more than 2 MONTHS they must get the Confirmation on Registration “Meldebestätigung”. To get such a confirmation a foreigner must apply at the local Resident’s Registration Office or “Einwohnermeldeamt”.

Advertisements

Required documents to apply to get the Confirmation on Registration are:

  • A Valid Passport (with a valid visa)
  • Rental Contract or A Confirmation of Your Residence From The Owner of The House/Apartment, or other

Residence Title for Study Purposes

Getting to study in Germany for more than 90 DAYS or 3 MONTHS you need to possess the proper residence title. In our case  a Residence Permit “Aufenthaltsgenehmigung” is the appropriate title, intended for study purposes. A residence permit will be issued only upon the application of the visa holder at the Alien Registration Office  “Ausländerbehörde“ in the city where your university is located.

Required documents to apply for a Residence Permit are:

  • A Valid Passport (with a valid visa)
  • Certificates of Earlier Education (not all the times)
  • Confirmation of Registration
  • Health Certificate (if applicable)
  • Means of Subsistence (same as for visa)
  • Cash to Pay The Residence Permit Fee (110 Euros for the first-time applicants, while extensions cost up to 80 Euros)
  • Passport Photos (if applicable)
  • Proof of Health Insurance Coverage for Germany
  • Proof of language skills (not at all times)
  • Rental Contract or A Confirmation of Your Residence From The Owner of The House/Apartment, or other (if applicable)
  • Student ID or Certificate of Enrollement (Matriculation) 

A Residence Permit is given in a form of chip card. It holds all your personal data, including fingerprints.

Advertisements

The application takes up to 6 MONTHS to proceed.

A Residence Permit is typically issued for 12 MONTHS, but there are cases where it can be issued for 14 MONTHS. The same Residence Permit can be extended, but the application for extension must be done before its termination date.

For the residence permit to be extended further, proving that your studies are continuing as they are expected, is absolutely needed. This can be done by showing a letter from the university stating your in so-far progress in studies is good.