Q: Do I need a visa for Germany?
A: See our page on whether you need a visa for Germany and other Schengen states for a short-stay for up to 90 days. Most non-EU nationals who wish to study or work in Germany or stay longer than 90 days usually will need a visa.

Passport holders of USA, Canada, and all EU-member sates do not need a visa to travel to Germany.

Q: Do I need a visa to study or work in Germany?
A: All foreigners who want to study or work in Germany will need to obtain a visa before entering Germany. For more information:

How do I get a student visa?
How do I get a work visa?

EU citizens as well as citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland citizens have the right to live and work in Germany without a visa.

Q: Where can I find an application form for a visa?
A: You can download the visa application form from our website on the right sidebar, or on the website of German embassy to where you will submit your application.

Q: My visa has been issued by the German consulate, can I use this visa to travel to other countries (ex. Netherlands or Denmark)
A: Yes, you can! According to the Schengen agreement you are allowed to visit all the states in the Schengen area, including: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.
Please note that you have to apply at the consulate on that country which you are travelling to or if you are visiting several countries then apply at the consulate of the country which will be your first point of entry.

Q: My itinerary includes staying overnight at the airport. Do I need to apply for a transit visa or regular visa?
A: Transit airport visa is valid only if you stay at the international transit area of the airport while you wait for your next flight. If you have to stay overnight then you have to get a regular visa, since hotel accommodation is only available outside the airport. Please apply well in advance to avoid any trip delays.

Q: I have already been to Germany, can I use the same visa for a trip to another Schengen state?
A: Generally you can. Please check carefully on the visa sticker the duration, how many entries it is valid for (besides one entry, you can get a two entry or multiple-times entry visa) and duration of stay. “Schengener Staaten” is mentioned on the visa sticker.

Q: My visa has been issued by an embassy from a Schengen state, can I use that to travel to Germany?
A: Yes, you can use a Schengen visa issued at another country to travel to Germany (text on the visa reads “valid for Schengen states”)

Q: How long is a Schengen visa valid for?
A: With a Schengen visa you can stay in Germany and other Schengen countries for up to 90 days, but this is a a so called “short-stay” visa which is valid for travelling purposes, not working or studying. If you plan to go to Germany to look for a job or have found employment then you need to apply for a work visa. If you have been accepted to a German university you will need to get a study visa.

Q: What kind of Schengen visa will I get?
A: It depends on the circumstances of your purpose of travel, but a multiple entry visa is the norm and that is the most likely one you will get.

Q: When can I apply for a visa?
A: You are free to apply 90 days before the date of your travel for a German visa. It is recommended that you apply 3-6 weeks in advance before you travel to avoid any visa processing delays issues interfere with you travel itinerary.

Q: When can I re-apply for a visa if my application gets refused?
A: You are allowed to apply without any charge if you visa application is refused. On your refusal letter are the details on how you can appeal against your visa refusal.

Q: What are the passport validity requirements?
A: Your passport needs to be valid for 3 months after your Schengen visa expires. You can read at this website additional information on passport requirements.

Q: Do I need to get a travel insurance?
A: Yes you do. You need to provide proof that you have travel insurance during you travel before applying for any kind of German visa, expect the Airport transit visa.

Q: How much does a German visa cost?
A: The visa fee since 2008 is €60. Just remember that visa fees are subject to change so consult the German embassy website where you plan to apply for the visa for up-to date information. Remember that you will not get re-reimbursed if you don’t get a visa.

Q: Where do I have to apply to get my visa?
A: To apply for a tourist/visit, business, study or work visa you have to apply at the German consulate at the country you reside.