The Federal Republic of Germany is the number one destination in the overall segment of health-oriented and medical tourism. It is estimated that an approximate number of 250 thousand people from 177 countries receive medical treatment in Germany annually. These patients are mainly from neighboring countries as France, the Netherlands and Poland.  The country benefits around €1.2 million per year from medical tourism.

Despite of the fact that many can enter and seek medical services in Germany without having to follow any procedure in advance, many others cannot. Due to the German traveling and immigration policies, many will need to obtain a visa prior to getting on a trip to the western European country.

What is a Medical Visa to Germany?

A Germany Medical Visa is a permit that allows its holder to enter in Germany under the purpose of seeking and receiving medical treatment. This visa gives the right to foreigners to get any kind of medical service they need inside Germany, as long as they are able to afford it financially.

Who needs a Medical Visa to Germany?

Whether you need a visa or not, it all depends on your nationality, as well as the duration of your planned stay in Germany. You can obtain a Germany visa for medical treatment, either for stays up to three months, or a visa for stays longer than that.

For stays up to three months

If you need to enter Germany for a medical treatment that takes less than three months to receive, then you may have to obtain a Schengen Medical visa to Germany. If you are the national of one of the third world countries that have established visa-free regime with the Schengen Area, then you do not need to obtain such a visa.

Instead, you should only proceed with your medical arrangements with the clinic or hospital where you will be receiving health condition treatment. Currently, the nationals of 62 world countries can enter Germany visa free, for three-month stays, within a 180 days period.

For stays longer than three months

On the other side, if you need a treatment that takes more than three months to receive in Germany, you may have to obtain a National Medical visa, even if you belong to one of the countries mentioned above.

You will only be exempt from obtaining a visa for medical treatment in this case are only if you are a national of one of the following:

  • EU / EEA / EFTA
  • Australia
  • Honduras
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of South Korea
  • the United States of America

Please note that you will still need to register at the local authorities – the Resident Registration Office or Citizen Service upon your arrival in Germany.

How to obtain a German Medical Treatment Visa

Whether you need a short-stay, or long-stay medical visa, you will still have to follow the steps listed below to complete the application process for a Germany visa:

  • Check if you need a visa. From the explanations given above, you probably have it clear by now whether your need a visa.
  • Find where you need to apply. In some countries, you may have to apply at the German embassy or consulate, and in other cases at a visa center to which Germany has outsourced visa submission.
  • Gather the required documents. This is a vital part of your application. Gather the required documents according to the specifications explained below in this article.
  • Make an appointment. In some countries, you can do it online, while in others you may still have to make the appointment in-person.
  • Attend the interview. On the day of your appointment, show up on time, with the required documents arranged in order.
  • Wait for your file to be processed.

Where to Apply for a Medical Treatment Visa

Depending on how the German embassy has regulated visa application submission in your country, you may have to apply for a Germany Medical visa at:

  • The German Embassy in your home country
  • A German consulate in your home country
  • A visa center to which German embassy has outsourced visa submission

However, it is the German embassy the only one responsible for visa application processing, regardless of your nationality or visa type.

When to Apply for a Medical Visa to Germany

Of course, you cannot just submit your visa application whenever you want to. Germany has very strict rules when it comes to visa applications.  You are highly suggested to submit your application at least three weeks prior to your trip to Germany,

However, according to the rules, the earliest you can file you application is three months prior to your trip, and the latest is two weeks.

Still, in extraordinary cases the German embassy is willing to accept visa applications even later, if applicant’s health condition has suddenly worsened.

Germany Medical Treatment Visa Application Documents and Requirements

The list of required documents for Medical visa to Germany are as following:

  • Fully completed application form. Please be careful to choose the right form, since the short-stay visa form differs from the long-stay visa form. Take care to give correct information. Print the form twice and sign both copies at the end. You can fill and download the form here!
  • Two passport photographs. These photos should be identical and taken within the last three months according to visa photo requirements.
  • Valid passport. Your passport should be no older than 10 years, and with a validity of three months beyond your planned date of return to your home country. It should also have a blank page for the visa sticker, and fulfill the other visa passport criteria.
  • A copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy).
  • Europe Travel Health Insurance. A letter issued by your health insurance company that confirms you have travel insurance, which covers any medical emergency or hospitalization with a minimum of €30,000.
  • Flight reservation, rail tickets, others.
  • Leave letter of your company. If you are an employee, you should submit this letter by your employer, which confirms the dates of your leave.
  • Documents confirming applicant’s need for health treatment, as:
    • Certificate from a medical doctor confirming the need of specific medical treatment in Germany
    • Certificate from a medical doctor confirming that necessary treatment can be provided by a clinic / hospital in Germany
    • Proof of an appointment made at this clinic / hospital
    • Proof of advance payment of the treatment / financial arrangements with the medical doctor in Germany
    • Correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical doctor
    • A guarantee letter from the applicant to assure the patient’s capacity to cope with the extra medical costs (when expecting unforeseen costs of medical treatment to happen)
    • confirmed Accommodation in the Medical Clinic
  • Proof of accommodation. If you are going to stay at a hospital throughout your whole period in Germany, you should submit a confirmation by this hospital to prove that. If not, then you should submit either a hotel booking, an invitation letter by a German host or a rental contract, where you will be staying.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable
  • Proof of financial status: In addition to the documents regarding health treatment listed above, you will have to submit proof you are capable of covering any other expenses. You can do so through a bank statement or letter of sponsorship through which another party confirm they will be covering your expenses. According to your employment status, you also need to submit:
    • If employed: Pay slips of the past three months, employment contract and leave permission.
    • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
    • If studying: proof of enrollment and no objection letter from university.
    • If retired: pension statement of the latest 6 months.

On the other hand, if you are applying to get a visa for your minor child who needs medical services offered in Germany, you should also submit the following documents:

  • Birth Certificate. Provide this certificate in original, accompanied with a copy.
  • Letter of Consent from the other parent. A formal document from the other parent, translated in English or German language and notarized, stating he/she has no objection about their child travelling with you only, if applicable.
  • Letter of Consent from both parents. A formal document from you and the other parent of your child, translated in a English or German language and notarized, stating they have no objection about your child travelling with a third person, if applicable.
  • Death certificate of the other parent. In case the other parent of your child has passed away.

Germany Health Treatment Visa Fee

The fee you need to pay for a Medical visa to Germany depends on the period of time you need to remain in Germany to fully receive your treatment.

If you are coming to Germany to receive your treatment for a shorter period than three months, then you will have to pay a fee of €60. If you are under the age of 12, you will need to pay a reduced fee of €35. There are some categories, which should pay, either a reduced fee or are exempt from paying the fee at all. Check the list of these categories!

On the other hand, if you intend to remain in Germany more than 3 months under a long-stay visa, you will have to pay a fee of €75.

Please note that in case of visa denial or application withdrawal, you will not receive a reimbursement of the fee you paid.

Visa Processing Time

A German embassy anywhere in the world, takes from 10 to 15 days to process a visa application. Delays may happen at times when the embassy is accepting a lot of applications. However, if your health condition has suddenly worsened, and you urgently need a visa, your application may be processed more quickly than normally.

Germany Medical Visa Validity

When it comes to visa validity, how long you will be permitted to remain in Germany, depends on the visa you have applied for.

If you have applied for a short-stay visa, you can either get a visa with an appointed number of days i.e. 15 days, or get a multiple entry visa. The multiple entry visa permits you to enter and leave Schengen as many times as you want, as long as you do not stay more than 90 days within a six-month period.

On the other hand, if your get a long-stay visa, you may be permitted to remain in Germany for up to 12 months. After the expiration of your visa, if you need to remain in Germany for a longer period in order to complete your treatment, you can apply for a visa extension.

Germany Medical Visa Extension

You can extend your medical treatment visa only in case your health has not improved and you need to receive medical treatment further, which you cannot receive in your home country. In order to do so you should obtain documents from the hospital where you receive this treatment, and the doctors that treat you. These documents must confirm your need to remain in Germany longer than the validity of your visa.

Please take care to apply for a visa extension before the expiration of your current visa. If your visa expires first, you will no longer be able to apply for an extension.

Last Updated on