A German language course visa is the type educational visa issued for foreigners intending to complete an intensive language course lasting 3-12 months. The courses the visa applicants are expecting to complete shall contain minimum 18 hours of lessons each week.

Language course visa can be extended in some cases for up to one year, if the intention for attending the course is not to pursue further education in Germany.

With a German language course visa you can:

  • partake in an intensive German language course
  • require an extension of the visa, if the German language courses will not be followed by full-time studies – the extension shall be offered for up to 1 year (counted as of the day of arrival in Germany)

With a German language course visa you can’t:

  • convert it into a student or student applicant visa
  • change it into a work permit
  • undertake any gainful employment
  • start university studies
  • apply for university admission

If you decide to continue your studies directly after the Language course you will have to return to your home country to apply for a Germany Student Visa. It is not possible to apply for a Student Visa/Permit while you are in Germany.

A German Language Course Visa’s validity is up to the length of the course that can be three months up to one year and  it CANNOT be extended further while in Germany.

Which are requirements to apply for a German Language course visa?

Documents required to apply for a German language course visa are:

  • Two duly completed visa application forms
  • A valid passport(with minimum 3 months validity period following your planned date of return and not older than 10 years, containing at least two empty visa pages)
  • Confirmed registration in the language course, or, certificate of enrollment (the course must contain at least 18 hours/week of classes)
  • Proof of financial means “Finanzierungsnachweis” – 8,640 euro per year (Submit any of the following documents):
  • A covered health insurance – for the entire period of stay in Germany
  • Two recently taken portrait photographs  (strict requirements, read our photo requirements page)
  • Three photocopies of the passport ID pages
  • Copies of the earlier Schengen visas (if applicable)
  • A motivational letter for attending the language course (learn how to write a motivation letter)
  • Proof of accommodation – for the complete stay
  • An official letter of leave from the employer (singed and stamped) – for employees
  • Proof of a paid visa fee – 60 Euro

*Note: Each original document mas have 2 (two) photocopies attached.

In the first week from entering Germany is registering their address there at the “Bürgerbüro”- residence registration offices. In such case the visa holder has to show the confirmation of attendance in minimum 18 hours of the course lessons, as well as evidence of a covered health insurance, as well as evidence of having enough money for the entire visa period.

Which are documents to apply for a residence permit as a holder of a Language Course Visa?

To continue pursuing a legal residence in Germany, Language course visa holders whose course is about to last longer than 3 months, they are required to require a residence permit within their 90 first days of arrival in Germany.

They have to submit the following documents at the Local Foreigner’s Authority when apply for the language course visa residence permit:

  • A valid passport/travel document with a valid visa stamped
  • A recently made biometric photograph
  • A duly completed and signed application form for Residence Permit “Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels
  • Evidence of attendance in the course
  • Certificate of registration in a language course – issued by the language school
  • The agreement of the applicant with the language institution – issued by the same
  • A covered health insurance for the entire period of stay in Germany
  • Proof of accommodation (any of the following)
  • Address registration certificate “Meldebestätigung”
  • The rental contract + a residence confirmation letter “Einzugsbestätigun” by the owner
  • Proof of financial means “Finanzierungsnachweis” – 8,640 euro per year:
    • Personal financial statements of the last three months,
    • Scholarship award certificate,
    • Fixed deposit statement “Sperrkonto” – blocked account.
    • A letter of commitment “Verpflichtungserklärung by someone hosting you and they live in Germany
    • A letter of declaration from parents – declaring their will to financially support their child for the period of their stay in Germany, as well as their salary slips or their bank account transactions over the past 6 months.

Which are recognized certifications for studies?

Recognized certifications are received upon successfully passing one of the following examinations:

  • Test of German as a Foreign Language (TestDaF)
  • Goethe Institute German Language Diploma (GDS)
  • German Language Diploma of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs, Level II (DSD)

Last Updated on