Foreigners who are currently residing in the United Kingdom and want to travel to Germany and other countries in the Schengen zone, may need a visa.

Who can apply for a Germany Visa from UK?

Citizens of these countries who have been residing in the UK for at least three months and plan on visiting Germany are required to get a German visa in order to be able to enter Germany.

You should apply for a visa at the German Consulate General in the UK if:

  • You are only visiting Germany in the Schengen area – This means that if you want to visit Belgium only, you will not be allowed to apply for a visa for Germany. You must plan to visit Germany in order to qualify for the visa.
  • You will spend most of your visiting days in Germany – If you are doing a tour around Europe and the Schengen zone countries, you will have to apply for the visa in the country you will be staying the longest. So if you want to visit Germany for 5 days, Belgium for 4 days, and the Netherlands for 3 days, you are eligible to apply for the visa in Germany. If you are staying longer in another country, then you cannot apply for the visa in Germany.
  • It is the first country you plan on visiting – If you have the previously mentioned tour of Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands, you can apply for the Germany visa only if Germany is the first country you will visit from your tour. You will need to first enter the country from which you have obtained your visa in order to be allowed to visit others in the Schengen area.

In this case, you will need to follow various procedures and submit different documents. This article will help you answer the main questions you might have if you, as a foreigner in the United Kingdom want to visit Germany.

Where should you apply for a German Visa in the UK?

Within the United Kingdom there are several centers where you can submit your application. The two main ones are the Germany Visa Application Centers in London and Manchester. For residents of Scotland, you might need to apply through the Consulate General in Edinburgh.

How to choose where to apply?

  • If you are residing in England or Wales then you should apply with the German Embassy London.
  • If you are residing in Scotland or Northern Ireland then you should apply with the German Consulate General in Edinburgh.

All visa applications for Germany are processed by the Embassy of Germany in London, and they are the ones who also make the decision whether you will be granted entry into Germany or not. If you are applying for the first time, you will need to go to the Visa Application Center operated by VFS in the UK.

VFS is the official processing company which the German Embassy has authorized for this purpose. You should hand in your visa application in person at this center in order for it to be accepted and processed. When you go to submit the application, the responsible staff will take your biometric information, including ten fingerprints and your photograph. Once this information is entered into VFS’s system called Visa Information System or VIS, it will be stored there and you will be able to use the same ones for any visa application within the Schengen Zone for the next five years.

How do you apply for a Germany visa in the UK?

There are three steps to applying for a visa for Germany if you are a foreigner in the UK:

  1. Book an appointment at the consular office or via Immigration and Migration website 
  2. Complete your application form
  3. Send the application form to the consular office

Booking an appointment

Before you do anything else, you will need to book your appointment for an interview or to submit your documents at the consular office in London, Manchester, or Edinburgh. There are various websites where you can book your appointment and hand in the application form. Web sites such as this one have made the application and appointment booking process much easier and less confusing than others. So you can visit the Immigration and Migration website and book the appointment whenever it is most convenient for you.

Due to the high requests for appointments that the center has, applicants are advised to book up to 12 weeks in advance. If you are applying for visas as a group, each individual person has to have an appointment. The center will not accept more than one person per appointment. In addition, only persons who are residents within the UK will be booked. If you do not have a UK residence permit, you will need to have one before applying for visas for any other country.

Germany Visa application documents for UK residents

In order to apply for a visa for Germany if you are a foreigner living in the UK, then you will need to complete an application form. In addition to the application form, you will also need to submit various documents. When you go to the application center for your appointment, you are advised to have your originals and a copy of all documents.

The following documents are required for any short term German visa application in the UK:

  • Your passport with at least two blank pages and your UK residence permit. Both of them should be valid for at least three months longer than your return date to the UK. Passports, which have been issued, but not extended within the last ten years can also be endorsed with a visa.
  • Your application form with a color photo
  • This additional sheet which needs to be signed
  • Your confirmed travel tickets (airline, train, ferry etc.)
  • Travel health insurance which covers at least 30,000 Euros and is valid for all Schengen countries
  • Your residence address in the UK from a utility bill, bank statement, or other form
  • Any previous passports or visas that you have had
  • For foreign students in UK:
    • An official recent (less than 3 months old) letter from their school, college or university within the UK
  • If unemployed and married to a UK citizen:
    • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer that states:
      • Position held within the company
      • Starting date
    • Spouse’s valid passport
    • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation can be in English, German or in the official language of the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK
      • If the Marriage Certificate was issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the United Kingdom.

Besides these, depending on the type of visa that you would like to get, you will need other documents.

Required Documents When Applying for a German Visitor Visa in the UK

If you are visiting your family or friends in Germany, besides the basic required documents, you will also need:

  • A signed invitation letter, passports photocopy or copy of German residence permit of your host in Germany. The letter can be obtained from any local town office or authority in Germany.
  • Statements from your bank, which prove that you have enough funds to cover your entire stay in Germany. Travel Money Cards or cash is not accepted.
  • Your letter of confirmation of your status in the UK as a person who is employed/student/unemployed/retired. The letter should be submitted in its original form and has to be signed and issued recently.
  • If you are supported by your spouse, you will need to submit your marriage certificate, your spouse’s passports and their bank statements.

Required Documents When Applying for a German Tourist Visa in the UK

If you are travelling to just visit and sightsee throughout Germany, besides the basic required documents, you will also need:

  • Statements from your bank, which prove that you have enough funds to cover your entire stay in Germany. Travel Money Cards or cash is not accepted.
  • Your letter of confirmation of your status in the UK as a person who is employed/student/unemployed/retired. The letter should be submitted in its original form and has to be signed and issued recently.
  • If you are supported by your spouse, you will need to submit your marriage certificate, your spouse’s passports and their bank statements.

Required Documents When Applying for a German Business Visa in the UK

Please find the list of required documents when applying for a Business visa to Germany from UK.

Send the application form to the German consular office in UK

At the time of your appointment, send the application form and your documents to the German consular office. Only applications which are complete will be accepted, and you will be rejected for not having all necessary documents.

If you are applying for the first time, you will need to submit your application in person. However, if your biometric information has been taken and submitted in the system before, you can also mail your application by post. There is a 60.00 Euro fee payable in British funds, but if your application is incomplete, it will be returned without being processed.

If you have questions or need a professional help, check IAM (Immigration and Migration) website.

NOTE: The Germany visa for UK foreigners is only valid for a short period of time. If you are planning a longer stay, you will need to apply for what is called a long stay visa, residence visa, or a residency permit. If you have a Schengen visa for Germany and you stay beyond the date when the visa expires, you can face legal consequences or will not be allowed to enter Germany again in the future.

Germany Visa fees for UK residents

Since Germany is a Schengen state, visa fees are the same as any other Schengen visa.
These are the costs of a German Schengen Visa when applying from UK:

German Schengen Visa Category (by age) Fee in UK Pound Fee in Euro
Adult 51 £ 60 €
Child between 6-12 years of age 30 £ 35 €
Child younger than 6 years of age Free Free

Note: Keep in mind that these fees may change depending on currency fluctuations and can be paid only in UK Pounds. Payments can be made in cash and by credit or debit card.

German Diplomatic Missions in the United Kingdom

There are two German missions in the United Kingdom: The Embassy in London and the Consulate General in Edinburgh.

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in London, England

Address: 23 Belgrave Square, Belgravia, London SW1X 8PZ, UK
Phone: +44 20 7824 1300
Fax: +44 20 7824 1435
Email: info@london.diplo.de

Opening times: Monday – Friday only by appointment

Consular district: Avon, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Clwyd, Cornwall, Derbyshire, Devon, Dyfed, Dorset, Essex, South Glamorgan, Mid Glamorgan, West Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Greater Manchester, Gwent, Gwynedd, Hampshire, Hereford and Worcester, Hertfordshire, Humberside, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Greater London, Merseyside, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Powys, Salop, Somerset, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Surrey, East Sussex, West Sussex, North Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, South Yorkshire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Isle of Wight, Wiltshire, Isle of Man and Northern Ireland, Channel Islands, Gibraltar, Falkland Islands (Malvinas).

Consulate of the Federal Republic of Germany in Edinburgh, Scotland

Address: 16 Eglinton Cres, Edinburgh EH12 5DG, UK
Phone: +44 131 337 2323
Fax: +44 131 346 1578
Email: info@london.diplo.de

Opening times: Monday to Friday: 9:00 – 11:30 am

Consular district: Scotland and the following counties in North England: Cumbria, Darlington, Durham, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Northumberland, Redcar and Cleveland, Stockton on Tees, Tyne and Wear (Tyneside), as well as North Yorkshire with the exception of Selby and York.

** Please note that these are the standard required documents. The German Visa Consular office maintains the right to ask for further documents or information if necessary. 

*** Please consult the Germany Embassy or Consulate for the updated requirements!

Last Updated on