The German authorities have very strict rules and specifications when it comes to who should be allowed to enter the country and who should not. The nationals of many countries aside of having to obtain a visa, will also have to obtain the right kind of visa according to their purpose of entry.

If you are planning to enter the Federal Republic of Germany, under the purpose of participating at a Cultural, Sports, and Religious event or as part of a Film Crew, then you will have to apply for a visa specifically established for these categories of people.

The German visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event purposes, is a short-stay visa, which enables its holder to enter Germany to participate at any of the events listed above.

Who needs a Germany Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event Purpose?

Due to the fact that this is a short-stay visa, all nationals of the countries which have established visa-free traveling agreements with the Schengen states, do not need this visa to enter Germany. Currently, the nationals of 62 countries do not need a short-stay visa to Schengen.

However, if you have previously attempted to enter Germany visa-free and you were rejected from doing so, you will need to apply for a visa despite of your nationality.

How to apply for a Germany Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event Purpose

The application process for a visa to Germany is quite similar for whatever visa you are applying for. The only difference lays on the documents you will have to submit. The application process for a German visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event purposes requires you to follow the steps listed below in the given order:

  1. Figure out where you have to apply.
  2. Find out what is the most suitable time to apply.
  3. Gather the required documents.
  4. Make an appointment for a visa interview.
  5. Pay the visa fee.
  6. Attend the interview with all the required documents with you.
  7. Wait for your visa to be processed.

Requirements to Apply for a Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event Purpose

You should pay full attention to the requirements for a German visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event purposes and their specifications. The required documents are crucial for every visa application. Based on them, and the interview that you will attend later, the visa consular will decide whether you should be issued a visa or not.

The required documents for a visa to Germany for participating at a Cultural, Film Crew, Sports, and Religious Event are:

  • Application form. The form should be fully and correctly completed, printed twice, and signed at the end. You can complete the form here!
  • Two identical photos. The photos must have been taken within the last three months, according to the criteria for German visa photos.
  • Valid passport. Your passport should be valid for at least another three months after the day you plan to exit the Schengen Area. It should also have at least one empty page and fulfill the other passport requirements.
  • Declaration of Accuracy of Information.
  • A copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy).
  • Personal Covering Letter. The letter should describe your whole traveling plan in details, including information on what you will be doing, where you will be residing and the nature of the activities you will be attending.
  • Flight reservation. This document proves you have a booked seat in a flight from your home country to Germany and back. It should indicate the flight number, the dates of flights and your details. You can use visa consultation services like this one or find one online.
  • Schengen Health Insurance. Covering all of the Schengen Area countries for medical emergencies or illnesses, in a minimum amount of €30,000.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that proves where you will be staying throughout the whole time you are in Germany. This could be a letter of invitation, a hotel booking or a rental agreement.
  • Proof of financial means. The German authorities want you to show them that you are financially capable of maintaining yourself throughout your planned stay here. You could prove that through bank statements covering the last 3 months or any other document that may provide information about your solvency.
  • Evidence of the applicant’s professional activity:
    • If you are employed you will need to submit a letter by your employee stating your salary, duration of employment and leave approval.
    • If you are self-employed you need to submit a company registration proof and a copy of income tax declaration for the last two assessment years.
    • If you are retired, a pension statement for the last three months is required.
    • On the other hand, if you are still a student, you will have to prove that by submitting a confirmation letter of enrollment at college or university.
  • Proof of civil status. Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card (if applicable).

Specific Requirements for Germany Visa to participate in Cultural, Sports or Religious events

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed programme and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Specific Requirements for Film Crew Germany Visa

  • Letter of the film company. The letter should specify the name and synopsis of the film as well as the shooting locations.
  • List of Crewmembers. Complete list of names of travelling crewmembers along with their functions.
  • Letter from the filmmaking agency/producer in Germany confirming arrangements for film permits.
  • Candidate’s certificate of registration as a filmmaker staff – from the competent homeland authority to authorize/register local filmmaking staff to pursue their profession (i.e. Specific department in a Ministry of Culture of the respective home country).

Please keep in mind that the embassy has the right to ask for extra documents, in case they see it necessary. Try to submit these documents as soon as possible, within the given timeframe.

Where to Apply

You need to be very careful where you submit your application, since filing it at the wrong embassy or consulate will result in its refusal. Depending on the way Germany has regulated visa submission in your country of residence, you may be able to file you application at:

  • The German Embassy.
  • A German Consulate.
  • A Visa Center to which Germany has outsourced visa submission.

However, keep in mind that it is the German Embassy in your country of residence the only responsible body for Schengen visa procession.

In case you will be visiting more than only Germany in the Schengen Zone, then file the visa application at the German embassy / consulate / visa center only if Germany is your main destination. Which means it is either:

  • The country where you will be spending more days
  • The country where you will be stepping first, since you will be spending the same amount of days in each of the member states you plan to visit

When to Apply

The most appropriate time for you to file your visa application is around three weeks prior to your trip towards Germany. However, you can file your application as early as three months prior to your booked flight, but not earlier. Whereas, the latest you can do so, is two weeks before you are scheduled to travel towards Germany.

Visa Fee & Application Processing

You will need to pay a Germany visa fee in order for your application to be processed. The fee for a Visa for Cultural, Film Crew, Sports and Religious Event purpose is €60 since this is a short-stay visa. However, the fee changes when it comes to children under the age of 12 since they need to pay only €35, whereas children under six do not have to pay any fees.

In addition, there are some categories exempt from paying the fee, or that only need to pay a reduced fee. Check the German visa fees in order to find out if you belong to any of these categories.

As per application processing, the German embassies take approximately 10 days to process a visa file. However, at times when the embassy is receiving many applications, this period may be extended.

Last Updated on