Germany is a country of possibilities not only for Germans, but also for third-world country nationals as well. The land of invention and innovation is the fourth largest economy in the world and home to world known corporates and companies. As such, it offers the chance to many non-Germans to find a job and settle in the country.

The Germany Employment Visa is an opportunity for qualified foreigners to settle in Germany and work in their field. It gives to its holder the chance to enter and work in Germany for up to two years, with the possibility of extending the visa, and later applying for an EU Blue Card, or other types of residence permits.

Who Needs a Germany Employment Visa?

Citizens of the following countries can apply for their residence permit for work purposes after entering Germany without a visa.

  • EEA/EU member states
  • the United States of America
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Switzerland
  • the Republic of Korea

Citizens of the rest of third-world countries are required to obtain a visa for work purposes before traveling to Germany. Following in this article find the procedures you need to follow, including the documents you need to obtain

Categories Eligible to Apply for a Germany Work Visa

All foreign nationals can apply for a Germany Work Visa if they fulfill the conditions to work in Germany. Some of the categories eligible to apply for a German Employment Visa are as follows:

  • Highly qualified foreigners, in particular:
    • researchers with special technical knowledge
    • teaching personnel in prominent positions or scientific personnel in prominent positions
  • Intra-corporate transferees, in particular:
    • managers
    • specialists

How to Apply for a Germany Work Visa?

The step-by-step application process for a Germany Work visa goes as follows:

  1. Check if you need a visa to Germany for long-stays.
  2. Figure out if you are eligible for a German Work Visa.
  3. Find out where you need to submit your visa application.
  4. Collect all of the required documents according to the instructions.
  5. Make an appointment for a visa interview.
  6. Pay the German Employment Work visa fee.
  7. Attend the interview.
  8. Wait for a response on your visa application.

Required Documents for a Germany Employment Visa

In order to prove to the German embassy/consulate in your country of residence that you fulfill the conditions for a work visa, you will need to submit several documents. These documents are the crucial part of your application for a German employment visa, alongside with the visa interview.

Make sure you obtain all of these documents according to their given instructions.

  • Two fully completed application forms. Printed and signed at the end.
  • Two passport photographs (see our page on photo requirements for more info as there are strict requirements).
  • Valid national passport (more information on passport requirements).
  • Proof of residence. Your driver’s license and/or utility bill in your name as proof of residence in the territory of the consulate where you plan to apply.
  • Health Insurance. Valid for the whole planned period of stay in Germany, which covers not only Germany but also the whole Schengen territory.
  • Flight reservation. This document proves you have a booked seat in a flight from your home country to Germany and back. It should indicate the flight number, the dates of flights and your details. You can use visa consultation services like this one or find one online.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that proves where you will be staying throughout the whole time you are in Germany. I.e. hotel reservation, a letter of invitation, a rental agreement etc.
  • Job Offer. This could be an employment contract or letter of intent from your future employer in Germany, stipulating your monthly/annual salary.
  • Curriculum Vitae. Your updated CV, which indicates your academic qualifications and your job experience.
  • Proof of Qualification. Diplomas, Certificates, Mark-sheets etc., or anything similar that proves your qualifications.
  • Proof of a clean criminal record.
  • Proof of paid visa fee. The visa fee for a German long-stay visa is €75.
  • Declaration of Accuracy of Information.

Where to Apply for a Germany Work Visa

You should apply for a German Employment visa at the representative body of Germany in your country of residence responsible for visa admission. This could be one of the following

  • The German embassy
  • A German consulate
  • A Visa Application Center
  • The German embassy/consulate located in a neighboring country, in absence of German representative bodies in your country of residence
  • The embassy/consulate of another country, located in your country of residence, to which Germany has outsourced visa admission

Processing Time for Germany Work Visa

The processing time for a Germany long-stay work visa may take from 6 to 12 weeks from the application day. The processing time depends also on the number of applications the embassy is receiving at the time, as well as your situation.

Arriving in Germany on a Work Visa

After you get your German Work Visa, you can freely travel to Germany. However, there are still some procedures that you should complete upon arrival in Germany.

You should go at the Foreigner’s Office in Germany, located nearest to your place of residence. Some of the offices require from you to make an appointment prior to your interview, while others accept walk-in applications.

You will need to attend an interview during which you will also submit the required documents for a residence permit. These documents are:

  • Your national valid passport.
  • Application form for a Residence Permit.
  • Two photos.
  • Report of clean criminal record.
  • Proof of German Language.
  • Health Insurance Confirmation.
  • Proof of Job Offer.

The period of time you are allowed to hold your permit is determined by your employment contract. If your contract is for 2 years, your permit will also be valid for 2 years. However, you can extend it as many times as you need as long as you maintain your employment status.

You can check here How to get a German Residence Permit, in order to learn more in this regard.

Last Updated on